Click the Register Now button to view information regarding workshop details and instructor biographies, as well as to view room and board options for specific sessions.

SESSION DATES 

 BLACKSMITHING

 CERAMICS

FIBER, PAPER, & BOOK ARTS 

GLASS 

 METALS & JEWELRY

MOSAIC ARTS 

PAINTING, DRAWING, & PRINTMAKING 

 SPECIAL TOPICS

 YOUTH PROGRAMMING

MAY 5-7

 

Fire on the Mountain with Dan Tomcik and Dan Scully

Throwdown 2017: A Ceramics Symposium

 

Torched 2017: A Glass Symposium

 

 

 

 

 

MAY 19-21

 

 

Fiber Arts Forum I

 

 

 

Pigment 2017: A Painting Retreat

 

 

JUN 2-4

Ninth Annual Jim Campbell Hammer-In

 

 

 

Alchemist Picnic IV: A Mid-Atlantic Metals Retreat

 

 

 

 

JUN 5-9

 

Wheel to Table: Approaching Form and Surface with Doug Peltzman

Seams Different with Luke Haynes

Mapping: Surface, Texture, and Relief in Kiln Glass with Richard Parrish

Hinged Box Building with Melissa Davenport


Landscape: Painting the View with Maura Doern Danko

 

 

JUN 11-15

    

 

Interpreting Master Paintings into Mosaics with Yulia Hanansen

   

JUN 12-16

Irons in the Fire with Glenn Horr

 

 

Flesh and Blood with Carmen Lozar

Hollow Constructions: PMC Beads and Lockets with Donna Penoyer


 

 

 

JUN 19-23

Copper Drinking Vessels with Glen Gardner

Exploring Functional Handbuilding: Discovering the New in the Old with Sunshine Cobb

Not Your Daddy's Leather Workshop with Jamie Murphy

 

Enameling on Art Clay Silver with Pam East

 

Experimental Printmaking with Roger Hyndman

Encaustic Storytelling: Incorporating Encaustic with Mixed Media with Marge Luttrell

 

 

JUN 26-30 (Teen Week)

Blacksmithing for Teens with Matt Yeomans

Pump up the Volume: Exploring the Poetics of Large Vessels with Trevor King

Fiber Art Transformations: Silk, Wool, Paper, and Books with Janice Patrignani

Marbles and Beads with Mike Mangiafico

Selfie: All about Me! with Boris Bally

 

The Power of a Series: Creating a Small Body of Related Pieces with Josh Mitchel

Intaglio Printmaking with Roger Hyndman

 

 

JUL 10-14

Forged Fashion with Ellen Durkan

Inspiring Porcelain: Form, Surface, Function, Dysfunction with Bryan Hopkins

Cordwainer Craft: Making Classic Handmade Leather Shoes with Molly Grant

Taking the Next Big Step with Andrew Tischler

All Fired Up: Who Knew a Torch Could Do All This? with Anne Havel

 

 

 

Art Sampler with Bridget Mayak

JUL 17-21

From Forge to Bench with Zach Lihatsh and Dan Neville

Setting the Table with Mike Jabbur

From Traditional to Contemporary: Finding Your Own Path to Modern Quilting with Nicole Maroon

Reverse Relief Casting with Elizabeth Braun

From Forge to Bench with Zach Lihatsh and Dan Neville

 

 

 

 

JUL 24-28

Forging and Finishing a Tomahawk with Mark Yanko

The Layered Surface with Justin Rothshank

Silk Sensational Silk: Paint It, Crimp It, Dye It, Wear It with Janice Patrignani

Kiln Working Basics with Meredith Edmondson

Chasing A to Z: A Comprehensive Survey of Technique with Liza Nechamkin Glasser

 

 

 

Mining and Refining Your Own Clay with Joe Smith and Natalia Slattery

JUL 28-30


 

 

 

 

 

Painting Small and Often with Brooke Rothshank

 

 

JULY 31-AUG 4

Introduction to Bladesmithing with Andrew Meers

Decorated Surfaces in Porcelain with Julie Wiggins

A Thousand Words and Assembly Required with Len Davis

 

Some Like it Hot: An Introduction to Enameling with Marissa Saneholtz

Adventures Creating Bas Relief and Three-Dimensional Substrates for Mosaics with Laura Lyn Stern

 

 

 

AUG 4-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drawing Made Easy with Marianne Hilke

 

 

AUG 7-11

Tools for the Home: Design for Daily Use with Greg Gehner

Sketch, Stretch, and Scratch: Handbuilding and Surface Techniques for Pottery with Chandra DeBuse

Introduction to Sculptural Needle Felting with Erin Carlson

Building Blocks of Flameworking with Kit Paulson

Fascinating World of Fabrication with David Jones

 

East Meets the West: Chinese Painting and Watercolor with Lian Quan Zhen

 

Monster Gardens with Bridget Mayak and Cheryl Capezzuti

AUG 14-18

Sixteenth Century Padlock with Sliding Hasp with Thomas LatanĂ©

Wheel Thrown Pottery with Valda Cox

 

Glass and Metal: Transformed into Wearable Art with Susan Thornton

Glass and Metal: Transformed into Wearable Art with Susan Thornton

 

Reducing the Landscape: Reduction Woodcuts Inspired by Location with Val Lucas

 

 

AUG 21-25

Keep it Together: Joinery for Furniture with Abraham Pardee

Form and Surface in the Woods of Touchstone with Eric Rempe

Papermaking 101 with Katy DeMent

Make Your Mark with Dorie Guthrie

Stone Setting with Wendy Thurlow

 

"Leaf" it to Nature Printing: New and Traditional Techniques with Gudrun Garkisch

 

 

AUG 25-27

FUNdamentals of Blacksmithing with Jody Best

 

 

 

 

 

Imprimatura: The Dynamism of Subtractive Painting with Josh Mitchel

 

 

AUG 25-28

 

 

Pulp Painting: Illustrate with Colorful Paper Pulps with Katy DeMent

 

Exploration in Cold Connections with Casey Sheppard

 

 

 

 

AUG 26-28

 

Using Paperclay for Handbuilding Functional Vessels and Sculptural Objects with Danna Rzecznik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 1-3

Make the Tools for the Job with Mark Aspery

Wood, Clay, Fire with Dan Tomcik and Dan Scully

Shibori Holiday with Janice Patrignani

Beyond Glass Beadmaking Basics: Surface and Form with Diana Dugina

Steel Jewelry with Maia Leppo

 

 

Making a Binzasara with Tadao Arimoto

 

SEPTEMBER 8-10

Troubleshooting Creative and Technical Problems in Blacksmithing with Anna Koplik

 

 

Wild Flower Lampwork Class with Karen Leonardo

 

 

Knife Painting in Oils with Joyce Werwie Perry

 

 

SEPTEMBER 8-11

 

Dynamic Expressions with Travis Winters

The Art of Papercutting with Annie Howe

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 15-17

 

 

 

Glass Beads: Inside and Out with Joy Knepp

 

 

Textured Painting with Adrienne Heinrich

 

 

SEPTEMBER 15-18

An Introduction to Welding Techniques for the Artist with Mark Atkinson

Mapping and Surface Decoration with Brooke Millecchia

 

 

Basic Ring Fabrication with Joshua Kosker

Exterior Mosaics: Two-Dimensional and Bas Relief Projects with Bonnie Fitzgerald

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 22-24

 

 

 

 

 

 

Painting the Laurel Highlands with Harold Frontz

 

 

SEPTEMBER 22-25

 

Porcelain: Form and Finesse with Susan Filley

 

Melting Faces with Chad Parker

 

Dalle de Verre: Out of the Thick and into the Thin of It with Claire Brill

 

 

 

SEP 29-OCTOBER 1

 

 

 

 

Keystone Metals Forum IV

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER 13-15

 

 

 

 

 

Independence 2017: A Mosaic Symposium

 

 

 


Touchstone Center for Crafts
1049 Wharton Furnace Rd.
Farmington, PA 15437
T: 724.329.1370
T: 800.721.0177 
F: 724.329.1371
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software